On March 4, 1978, we met consultant of French Embassy to China at the French Embassy. He asked us about the Cambodian-Vietnamese conflict and solution. At that time, we told him and other Embassy members about our policies and stances on this matter. Moreover, this consultant said that this was the first meeting with Cambodian since Cambodia had been liberated, and this meeting was also allowed by the government. According to his facial expression and behavior, he wanted to have relation between Cambodia and Vietnam again.
កាលពីថ្ងៃទី៤-៣-៧៨ នេះលោកទីប្រឹក្សាស្ថានទូតបារាំងនៅ ប៉េកាំងបានជួបយើងនៅស្ថានទូត។ លោកទីប្រឹក្សានេះបានសួរ យើងពីជំលោះរវាងកម្ពុជា-វៀតណាមនិងដំណោះស្រាយ យើងក៏បានប្រាប់ទៅគាត់ និងលោកទូតនានាពីគោលនយោបាយនិងជំហររបស់យើងចំពោះបញ្ហានេះ។ លោកទីប្រឹក្សានេះបញ្ជាក់ទៀតថា ការមកជួបយើងនេះជាលើកតំបូងហើយក្រោយ ពេលកម្ពុជាបានរំដោះហើយ ការជួបនេះបានការអនុញ្ញាតពីរដ្ឋាភិបាល។ តាមទឹកមុខនិងអាកប្បកិរិយាឃើញថា វាចង់អោយ មានទំនាក់ទំនងរវាងកម្ពុជានិងវៀតណាមឡើងវិញ។