Tep Phalla aka Chhun, soldier of Phnom Penh energy unit's direction office, confessed that Chea was assigned by Soeun, deputy secretary of Siem Reap region to keep food, meat, and fishes provided by the people at one place, where they were spoiled, before sending them to combatants. Provoking this problem was to incite combatants to have consciousness conflict with the Angkar in order to be easy to expand networks and starve combatants. Since April 17, 1975 Soeun had continuously assigned Chea to carry out his plan. After April 17, 1975 Tep Phalla aka Chhun didn't inform about Chea's activities.
ទេព ផល្លា ហៅ ឈុន យុទ្ធជនមន្ទីរចាត់ការថាមពល គំ្នពេញបាន សារភាពថា ឈ្មោះជា ត្រូវបានសៀន អនុលេខាតំបន់សៀមរាប ប្រគល់តួនាទីឱ្យធ្វើ បើប្រជាជនឧបត្ថម្ភនំចំណី ត្រីសាច់មកពីមូលដ្ឋាន គឺត្រូវស្ដុបទុកមួយកន្លែងឱ្យខូច ផ្អូម ទើបបញ្ជូនឱ្យកងទ័ព។ ការដែល ធ្វើយ៉ាងនេះ គឺឱ្យកងទ័ពទំនាស់សតិអារម្មណ៍ជាមួយអង្គការ ងាយស្រួលដល់ការកសាងកម្លាំង និងបង្អត់កងទ័ពតែម្ដង។ ការងារដែល សឿនចាត់តាំងត្រូវឈ្មោះជា អនុវត្ដហូរហែរដល់ ១៧-៤-១៩៧៥។ តាំងពីក្រោយ១៧-៤-១៩៧៥ មកទល់ បច្ចុប្បន្ន ទេព ផល្លាមិនបានបញ្ជាក់ពីសកម្មភាព ជា ទេ។