The Vietnamese purpose of invading our country was to rob rice, destroy villages, killed people, and obstruct our revolutionary movement. Strategically, they wanted to defeat our revolution, independency, territorial integrity, and Cambodian sovereignty that successfully lifted the national flag in the country as well as in the international stage. However, we were seriously taking measure by organizing guerrillas in every national routes and small trails to attack them. We ambushed everywhere. We attacked at transporting roads, burried anti-tank mines and anti-infantry mines, fired by using B-40, B-41, AT and grenades without letting the enemies know in advance. We properly carried out military line, people war line and gurrilla war of the party. The Vietnamese enemy invasion would certainly be leaving their bones on our territory.
គោលបំណងយួនវាយលុកឈ្លានពានទឹកដីយើងនេះ គឺប្លន់ស្រូវបំផ្លិច បំផ្លាញភូមិករ និងអាយុជីវិតប្រជាជន រារាំងចលនាបដិវត្ដយើង។ ជាយុទ្ធសាស្ដ្រវាប៉ងវាយបំបាក់បដិវត្ដយើងវាយឯករាជ្យភាព បូរណៈភាពទឹកដី និងអធិបតេយ្យកម្ពុជាដែលបច្ចុប្បន្នបានលើកទង់ ប្រកបដោយជោកជ័យនៅក្នុងប្រទេស និងលេើឆាកអន្ដរជាតិ។ ទោះបីជាយ៉ាងណាក៏ដោយ យើងមានវិធានការការពារដោយ ចាត់តាំងវាយឈ្លបសេ្អកស្កះពាសពេញតាមផ្លូវជាតិ តាមផ្លូវលំ វាយ កាត់វាជាកង់ៗ កន្លែងណាក៏ស្ទាក់វាយដែរ។ វាយតាមផ្លូវដឹកជញ្ជូន ដាក់មីនរថក្រោះ ដាក់មីនថ្មើរជើងអោយច្រើន វាយខ្មាំងដោយ ប្រើបេ ៤០,បេ ៤១ អាតេ គ្រាប់បែកវាយសង្គ្រប់ដោយមិន អោយខ្មាំងដឹងខ្លួនជាដើម។អនុវត្ដមាគ៌ាយោធា មាគ៌ាសង្គ្រាម ប្រជាជន និងសង្គ្រាមឈ្លបរបស់បក្សអោយបានល្អ យួនឈ្លានពាន មុខជាយកឆ្អឹងវាមកចោលនៅលើទឹកដីយើងជាមិនខាន។