Between May 1 and 15, 1978, the external situation, the enemies fired shells at O Chreou. One plane flew over our 5-kilometer-distance territory. In Tam's forces and spies often infiltrated into our territory. On May 5, 1978, the internal circumstances in region 1 and 4, the enemies took the lead 60 villagers to flee into Thailand, but 58 of them were arrested. On May 15, 1978, we arrested one Thai spy in O Chreou, and he now was interrogating. The villagers living in region 5 didn't have foods enough to eat. We provided 100,000 sacks of rice, and potatoes [potatoes and rice were mixed up and cooked for foods]to that region in order to solve the people's standard of living.
សភាពការណ៍ខាងក្រៅចាប់ពី ថ្ងៃទី១ ដល់ ថ្ងៃទី១៥-៥-១៩៧៨ ខ្មាំងបានបាញ់ផ្លោងមកអូរជ្រៅ មានយន្ដហោះ ១គ្រឿង ហោះចូលដីយើងចម្ងាយ ៥គីឡូម៉ែត្រ និងមានពួកអ៊ិនតាំ ពួកចារកម្មចូលមកធ្វើសកម្មភាពជាបន្ដបន្ទាប់។ សភាពការណ៍ខាងក្នុង ថ្ងៃទី៥-៥-១៩៧៨ នៅតំបន់ ១ និងតំបន់ ៤ ខ្មាំងចូលធ្វើ សកម្មភាពនាំប្រជាជនរត់ទៅថៃ ចំនួន ៦០នាក់ តែយើងចាប់បាន ៥៨នាក់ មកវិញ នៅថ្ងៃទី១៥-៥-១៩៧៨ យើងចាប់បាន ចារកម្មថៃម្នាក់នៅអូរជ្រៅ ឥឡូវកំពុងសួរចម្លើយ។ ប្រជាជននៅ តំបន់ ៥ ខ្វះស្បៀងអាហារខ្ញុំបានយកស្រូវ១០,០០០បាវ ទៅឱ្យ និងអាចបានពី ២ ទៅ ៣ម៉ឺន បាវទៀតព្រមទាំងមានដំឡូងមើមខ្លះ នៅមូលដ្ឋានខ្លះ ដើម្បីលាយជាមួយបាយកុ្នងការដោះស្រាយជីវភាព។