The activities of Khek Son aka Thoeun, Chief of Office O-Khe Economy, Ministry of Agriculture, Northeast Zone confirmed that in October 1970, he join the Vietnamese Labor Party. From 1972 till 1975, he contacted CIA network, Saing and was ordered to infiltrate into the military unit in Region 104 in an effort to expand the CIA forces. After the liberation, from 1975 till 1977, he disguised himself and expanded CIA forces at Ministry of Industry. Later, he infiltrated into Ministry of Agriculture to prepare CIA force for coup in August 1978. On June 12, 1978, Angkar made his arrest.
ប្រវត្ដិសកម្មភាពរបស់ខែក សុន ហៅ ធឿន ប្រធានសេដ្ឋកិច្ចមន្ទីរ អូខេ ក្រសួងកសិកម្ម ភូមិភាគឥសាន គឺ ក្នុងខែ១២-៧០ ចូលបក្សពលករវៀតណាម។ ឆ្នាំ១៩៧២ បានទាក់ទងខ្សែរយៈ សេអ៊ីអា ឈ្មោះសាំង ហើយចាត់តាំងឱ្យចូលបង្កប់ខ្លួនក្នុងយោធា តំបន់ ១០៤ ដើម្បីធ្វើសកម្មភាពកសាងកម្លាំងសេអ៊ីអា រហូត ដល់ឆ្នាំ១៩៧៥។ ក្រោយថ្ងៃរំដោះ១៩៧៥-៧៧ បានបង្កប់ខ្លួន ធ្វើសកម្មភាពកសាងកម្លាំងសេអ៊ីអា នៅក្រសួងឧស្សាហកម្ម និងក្រោយមកមកបង្កប់ខ្លួននៅក្រសួងកសិកម្មរៀបចំកម្លាំងសេអ៊ីអា ដើម្បីធ្វើរដ្ឋប្រហារក្នុងខែ៨-១៩៧៨ ហើយនៅថ្ងៃ១២-៦-១៩៧៨ ត្រូវអង្គការចាប់ខ្លួនតែម្ដង។