Phan Khon aka Chuon, Deputy Chief of Region 105 Commerce, conceded that, in 1967, he joined the revolution, serving as a messenger of food transport and of Northeast Zone under the leadership of Khuon. In 1969, Khuon educated him about the anti-revolutionary propaganda ploy and introduced him to contact CIA forces infiltrating into the revolutionary line. Since then, Chuon executed plots to destroy Angkar property and persuaded people to run counter to the revolution and to contact CIA networks from region to region. Chuon also attended the meeting to hatch plots to attack the revolution. Shortly after Chuon accepted the plots and inspired the treasonous force to flee into Vietnam. In doing so, the forces would fought back into Cambodia on October 10, 1977. On November 23, 1977, Angkar made his arrest.
ផាន ឃោន ហៅ ជួន អនុប្រធានពាណិជ្ជកម្ម តំបន់ ១០៥ បាន ឆ្លើយថាៈ នៅឆ្នាំ១៩៦៧ ចូលបដិវត្ដជានិរសាដឹកស្បៀង និងជា និរសារបស់កម្មាភិបាលប្រចាំភូមិភាគឥសានក្រោមការដឹកនាំឈ្មោះ ឃួន។ នៅឆ្នាំ១៩៦៩ ឃួនបានអប់រំឃោសនាបំផុសឱ្យប្រឆាំង បដិវត្ដនិងបាននាំឱ្យទៅទាក់ទងជាមួយពួកសេអ៊ីអា ដែលបង្កប់ក្នុងជួរ បដិវត្ដ។ ចាប់តាំងពីឆ្នាំនោះមកជួនបានធ្វើសកម្មភាពបំផ្លិចបំផ្លាញ សម្ភារៈអង្គការ បំផុសប្រជាជនឱ្យប្រឆាំងបដិវត្ដ ទាក់ទងខ្សែរយៈ សេអ៊ីអា ពីតំបន់មួយទៅតំបន់មួយនិងចូលរួមប្រជុំពីផែនការវាយ បដិវត្ដ។ ក្រោយមក ជួនបានចូលរួមប្រជុំពីផែនការនិងការចាត់តាំង កម្លាំងក្បត់ឱ្យរត់ទៅយួនដើម្បីទាក់ទងជាមួយលេខាតំបន់ត្រាយទិញ រាយការណ៍ពីមូលដ្ឋានកងទ័ពបដិវត្ដឱ្យយួនដើម្បីឱ្យយួនវាយចូលកម្ពុជា នៅថ្ងៃ១០-១០-៧៧។ តែមកដល់ថ្ងៃ២៣-១១-៧៧ ត្រូវអង្គការ ចាប់ខ្លួនតែម្ដង។