Um Samnang, train worker, confessed that Thau was a soldier, body guard, and spy in It Suong's division in 1972. In 1976, Thau and partisans went to meet Thach Seung, chief of bandit in Ta Ny mountain. Seung introduced Thau to destroy telephone line, which led to the obstruction of delivering products of the revolutionary Angkar. Moreover, Thau was responsible for scattering leaflet, provoking people in base, provoking workers to rebel against revolution and slandering party line.
អ៊ំ សំណាង កម្មកររទេះភ្លើងបានសារភាពថា ឈ្មោះថូ កាលពីឆ្នាំ ១៩៧២ ជាពលទោ ជាកងការពារ និងគិញសម្ងាត់កងពល អ៊ិត សួង។ លុះឆ្នាំ១៩៧៦ ថូ និងបក្សពួកបានទៅជួប ថាច់ សឺង មេចោរព្រៃភ្នំតានី។ សឺងបានណែនាំអោយ ថូកំទេច និងកាត់ខ្សែ ទូរស័ព្ទធ្វើអោយស្ទះដល់ការដឹកផលិតផលរបស់ អង្គការបដិវត្ដ។ ថូមានតួនាទីបាចត្រាក់បំផុសប្រជាជននៅតាមមូលដ្ឋាន និងដើរបំផុស កម្មករអោយបះបោរប្រឆាំងបដិវត្ដ និងវាយប្រហារមាគ៌ាបក្ស។