Sum Kamphon, Chief of Office 17 Group, Region 105, confessed to his treacherous activities. In 1967, he was a spy in Chimiet Village, Koh Nhek District, Mondul Kiri Province. He seduced people not to back the Khmer Rouge. Instead, he urged them to spy out a secret from the Khmer Rouge in villages and sub-districts. In 1968, he joined CIA. From 1970 until 1975, he disguised himself into the revolutionary line at Commerce Unit in Region 105. His activities included demolishing the revolutionary property-rice- and inciting problems within units. Later on, Angkar transferred him to Office K-17. Over there, he carried ahead with the anti-revolutionary acts. In August 1978, Angkar made his arrest.
ឈ្មោះស៊ុម កាំផុន ប្រធានក្រុមមន្ទីរ១៧ តំបន់ ១០៥ បានឆ្លើយ ពីប្រវត្ដិសកម្មភាពក្បត់ថាៈ នៅឆ្នាំ១៩៦៧ ចូលធ្វើគិញនៅ ភូមិជីមៀត ស្រុកកោះញ៉ែក ខេត្ដមណ្ឌលគិរី ហើយដើរបំផុស ប្រជាជនកុំឱ្យគាំទ្រខ្មែរក្រហមនិងស៊ើបការណ៍យកការ ពីខ្មែរក្រហម នៅតាមភូមិ ឃុំ។ ឆ្នាំ១៩៦៨ ចូលសេអ៊ីអា។ ឆ្នាំ១៩៧០-៧៥ ចូលបង្កប់ខ្លួនក្នុងជួរបដិវត្ដនៅមន្ទីរពាណិជ្ជកម្មតំបន់ ១០៥ ហើយ ធ្វើសកម្មភាពបំផ្លាញសម្ភារៈបដិវត្ដ ស្រូវ អង្ករ និង បង្ករទំនាស់ ក្នុងអង្គភាព។ ក្រោយមកអង្គការចាត់តាំងមកនៅមន្ទីរក-១៧ ហើយធ្វើសកម្មភាពបំផ្លាញបដិវត្ដរហូតដល់ខែ៨-៧៨ត្រូវអង្គការ ចាប់ខ្លួន។