23-year-old Praenh Chreng aka Soeun, male, was born in Trapeang Reang Village, Chrey Thmei Sub-district, Chba District, Mondul Kiri Province. From 1966 till 1968, he both studied and did farming with his parents. Late 1969, his older sister Kum lured him to disgust the Khmer Rouge. Angkar made the arrest of Kum, a former teacher, in 1977. Prior to his arrest, he admitted his younger brothers: Soeun, Khan, Chroek, Chaey and Pranh into CIA membership. Since then, Soeun continued building the CIA forces continuously. In February 1976, Soeun accepted Khoeun's plans to build up CIA forces, destroy dams and canals, and gun down the revolutionary forces. In June 1977, Soeun, Choeun and Kloeuk once again received Khoeun's plans at Sre Thom to crush the revolution. From July till August 1977, Soeun and his networks set ablaze a huge rice grang and beat to death Chaen, Sub-district Chief. In October, Angkar made Soeun's arrest.
ឈ្មោះប្រើញ ច្រែង ហៅ សឿន ភេទប្រុស អាយុ ២៣ ឆ្នាំ កើតនៅភូមិត្រពាំងរាំង ឃុំជ្រៃថ្មី ស្រុកច្បា ខេត្ដមណ្ឌលគិរី។ ១៩៦៦-៦៨ រៀននិងធ្វើស្រែជាមួយ«ពុកម្ដាយ។ ចុងឆ្នាំ១៩៦៩ បងស្រីឈ្មោះគុំ បានអប់រំឱ្យស្អប់ខ្មែរក្រហម។ ឈ្មោះគុំនេះអតីតជា គ្រូបង្រៀនត្រូវអង្គការចាប់ខ្លួននៅឆ្នាំ១៩៧៧ ប៉ុន្ដែមុនចាប់ខ្លួនបាន បញ្ជូនប្អូនប្រុសរបស់ខ្លួនសឿន, ខន, ច្រឹក, ចើយ, ប្រញ់ ជាសមាជិកសេអ៊ីអា។ ចាប់តាំងពីពេលនោះមកសឿន បានកសាង កម្លាំងសេអ៊ីអា ជាបន្ដបន្ទាប់។ នៅខែ២-៧៦ សឿនបានចូលរួម ទទួលផែនការពីឈ្មោះខឿន ឱ្យកសាងកម្លាំងសេអ៊ីអា បំផ្លាញទំនប់ ប្រឡាយ លួចបាញ់កំទេចកម្លាំងបដិវត្ដ។ ខែ៦-៧៧ សឿន, ជឿន និង ក្លឿក បានចូលរួមទទួលផែនការពីឈ្មោះខឿន ម្ដងទៀតនៅស្រែធំឱ្យបំផ្លាញបដិវត្ដ។ នៅខែ៧និង ៨-៧៧ សឿន និងបក្សពួកបានដុត ស្រូវឆេះអស់មួយជង្រក់ធំ និងវ៉ៃសម្លាប់គណៈឃុំម្នាក់ឈ្មោះចើន ហើយនៅខែ១០ សឿនត្រូវបានអង្គការចាប់ខ្លួនតែម្ដង។