At 3 a.m on 28 January, enemies divided themselves into three targets and then vigorously attacked us; untill 10 a.m, the first target took over Roung Beng Village; the second target took over Chambakk and Daung villages, however they were defeated and also pushed back. And, the third target entered into the eastern part of [our] military base 27 at cross road, however, it was totally destroyed in the morning of 28 January. Moreover, we seized a strong base located in the Southern part of Kamphor area, and also killed and wounded some of them. At the same time, they, in the evening, fought to get this base back by using Poisonous-Smook grenades which made some of [our] soldiers seriously injured, but they were sent to hospital on time. This report was copied and sent to uncle Nuon, brother Vann, brother Khieu and documenting office.
នៅវេលាម៉ោង៣ទាបភ្លឺ, ថ្ងៃទី ២៨ ខែមករា ខ្មាំងធ្វើសកម្មភាពបុក យើងយ៉ាងខ្លាំងដោយពួកវាចែកជាបីមុខព្រួញ លុះដល់ម៉ោង ១០ព្រឹក, មុខព្រួញទី១ ចូលដល់ភូមិរូងបេង, មុខព្រួញទី២ ចូលដល់ភូមិចំបក់ ភូមិដូង តែត្រូវដេញវ៉ៃរុញវាដកខ្លួនវិញ ឯមុខព្រួញទី៣ ចូលខាងកើត បន្ទាយ២៧ ម្ដុំថ្នល់កែងខាងកើតភូមិស្វាយ ប៉ុន្ដែកម្លាំងខ្មាំងត្រូវយើង កមេ្ទចទាំងស្រុង, ព្រឹកថ្ងៃទី ២៨ ខែមករា យើងវ៉ៃដណ្ដើមយកបាន ទីតាំងរឹងមាំមួយនៅខាងត្បូងកំភរ សម្លាប់ និង ធ្វើអោយរបួសមួយ ចំនួនលុះពេលល្ងាចខ្មាំងបានដណ្ដើមយកទីតាំងនេះវិញ ពេលនោះពួក វាបានប្រើគ្រាប់បែកផ្សែងពុល ធ្វើអោយបងប្អូនយើង គ្រោះថ្នាក់មួយ ចំនួន ប៉ុន្ដែត្រូវបានយើងយកទៅពេទ្យជួយសង្គ្រោះហើយ។ បានចម្លង ជូន អុំ នួន, បងវ៉ាន់, បងខៀវ និង មន្ទីរឯកសារ។