Meu Matt aka Ret, Chief of Section, Tire Factory K-6, conceded that in 1970, he joined the revolution in Dambe District, Kampong Cham Province. He worked with Vietnam for 5 months. In 1972, Angkar assigned him to work along the bank of Mekong Krom river. In 1974, Sary convinced him to run counter to the revolution and join the White Khmer. In 1975, the Angkar commissioned him to work at tire factory K-6. Meu Matt received White Khmer's plans to build up forces within the revolutionary line and to perform anti-revolutionary acts in, specially, Svay Rieng and Prey Veng Provinces. The Angkar, later on, made his arrest.
ម៉ើ ម៉ាត់ ហៅ រ៉េត ប្រធានផ្នែកនៅរោងចក្រកៅស៊ូកង់ក-៦ បាន ឆ្លើយថាៈ នៅឆ្នាំ១៩៧០ ចូលបដិវត្ដនៅស្រុកដំបែរ ខេត្ដកំពង់ចាម នៅជាមួយវៀតណាម ៥ខែ។ ១៩៧២ អង្គការចាត់តាំងឱ្យទៅ ប្រចាំការតាមដងទនេ្លមេកុងក្រោម។ ១៩៧៤ ឈ្មោះសារី បានអប់រំឱ្យក្បត់ ឱ្យធ្វើកងទ័ពខ្មែរសប្រឆាំងបដិវត្ដ។ ១៩៧៥ អង្គការចាត់តាំងឱ្យនៅរោងចក្រកៅស៊ូកង់ក-៦។ ម៉ើ ម៉ាត់ បានទទួលផែនការពីខ្មែរសឱ្យកសាងកម្លាំងក្នុងជួរបដិវត្ដ និងធ្វើសកម្មភាពប្រឆាំងបដិវត្ដពិសេស នៅខេត្ដស្វាយរៀង និងខេត្ដព្រៃវែង។ ក្រោយមក ម៉ើ ម៉ាត់ ត្រូវអង្គការចាប់ខ្លួន។