34-year-old Pouy Tvang aka Sam, ethnic Tumpoun, was born in Karte Village, Males Sub-district, Bakeo District, Ratanak Kiri Province. In 1969, he joined mobile work brigade of Northeast Zone under the leadership of Khann and Bunmy. Bunmy, Khann and But built up 5 US CIA forces including Tvang in 1975. They were assigned to execute such plans as convincing people not to believe in the Kampuchean revolution, opposing the party's guideline, destroying materials at all places, inciting squabble resulting in disintegration and building the CIA forces at all places, especially military unit. He kept carrying ahead with the activities. In November 1978, Angkar called Sam back. After staying at Stung Trang [district], he was sent to Phnom Penh and captured afterwards.
ពូយ ត្វាង ហៅ សំ អាយុ ៣៤ ឆ្នាំ ភេទប្រុស ជនជាតិទំពូន កើតនៅភូមិការតែ ឃុំម៉ាលិស ស្រុកបកែវ ខេត្ដរតនគិរី។ នៅឆ្នាំ ១៩៦៩ សំ បានចូលកងចល័តរបស់ភូមិភាគឥសាន ក្រោមការដឹកនាំ របស់ឈ្មោះខាន់ និងប៊ុនមី។ ក្រោយមកប៊ុនមី, ខាន់ និង ប៊ុតបាន កសាងកម្លាំងបាន៥នាក់ រួមទាំង ពូយ ត្វាងផងឱ្យចូលធ្វើជាសេអ៊ីអា របស់អាមេរិកនៅឆ្នាំ១៩៧៥ ហើយដាក់ផែនការឱ្យអនុវត្ដន៍ដូចជា បំផុសកម្លាំងប្រជាជនកុំឱ្យជឿលើបដិវត្ដកម្ពុជា ធ្វើសកម្មភាព ប្រឆាំងមា៌គារបស់បក្ស បំផ្លាញសម្ភារៈគ្រប់ទីកន្លែង បំផុសឱ្យមាន ទំនាស់បែកបាក់គ្នា អូសទាញកសាងកម្លាំងសេអ៊ីអា តាមទីកន្លែង និមួយៗជាពិសេសយោធា។ សកម្មភាពក្បត់នេះចេះតែធ្វើជាបន្ដ បន្ទាប់រហូតដល់ចុងខែ១១-១៩៧៨ អង្គការហៅសំមកកន្លែងភូមិភាគ ស្ទឹងត្រែង ហើយបញ្ជូនមកភ្នំពេញហើយចាប់ខ្លួនតែម្ដង។